Native to Australia, the Macadamia tree (botanical name: Macadamia integrifolia) is traditionally called Kindal Kindal by Australia’s aboriginal people.  Macadamia oil is extracted from the Macadamia nut which is high in monounsaturated fatty acids, including Oleic Acid (Omega 9), which are very moisturising, regenerating and softening on the skin.

We use a 100% natural cold pressed, steam distilled cosmetic grade Macadamia Oil.  We distil the oil using a 100% natural process that allows the oil to be distilled based on the formula we are using for each product.

Macadamia Oil is a nutrient-dense oil packed with antioxidants and essential fatty acids including palmitoleic acid, which is a powerful antioxidant that supports healthy cell membranes, hydrates the skin and supports skin healing.  

The amount of palmitoleic acid that naturally occurs in your skin decreases as you age. By using macadamia oil, you restore your skin’s palmitoleic acid levels and decrease your skin’s rate of deterioration while keeping your skin taut and discouraging wrinkle formation.

Although the oil is relatively thick and feels oily to the touch, it’s readily absorbed into the skin, and it doesn’t leave you feeling greasy or slimy.  In addition to infusing your skin with moisture, using macadamia oil topically firms your skin while maintaining a youthful glow.

 

Some benefits of using Macadamia Oil on your skin: 

  • Other than jojoba oil (which is actually considered a waxy ester as opposed to an oil) it’s the closest match to the naturally occurring sebum of your skin.
  • It is hypoallergenic and non-comedogenic oil.
  • It contains squalene and oleic acid that assists with cell regeneration, making this oil particularly useful for dry or chapped skin as it softens and moisturises.
  • These fatty acids also have anti-inflammatory properties.
  • The Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) in Macadamia nut oil helps to restore the skin’s barrier function and reduce water loss.
  • Macadamia oil contains phytosterols that assist with itchiness and redness.
  • Macadamia oil also has a slight sunscreen effect.
  • The shell in which it is housed when added to the oil is rich in naturally occurring vitamin E.
  • Macadamia oil has been shown to slow the signs of ageing and has also been used to improve the appearance of scars, sunburn and other minor skin irritations.
  • It contains omega 6 linoleic acid which is useful for balancing sebum production in oily skin and creates a natural protective barrier.
  • Oils extracted from macadamia contain omega 7 or palmitoleic acid, which is beneficial for wound healing, wounds, scratches and burns.
  • It’s highly emollient oil, yet light and penetrating that’s excellent for dry and mature skins that have a reduced production of natural sebum.
  • The oil extracted from macadamia has excellent spreadability, lubrication and penetration properties that imparts a smooth non greasy after effect.