Almond oil (Almond Tree botanical name: Prunus dulcis) has been used extensively for its health and beauty benefits long before science caught up with the goodness of this oil. The oil extracted from the humble Almond has health benefits for your skin, scalp and hair.
Almond oil takes the mighty, nutrition-rich almond and transforms it into a powerful oil with incredible benefits. Almond oil naturally contains vitamin E, vitamin A, monounsaturated fatty acids, protein, potassium, and zinc.
Many synthetic skin care products claim their effectiveness comes from the Vitamin E added to them, Almond oil naturally contains Vitamin E. One hundred grams of almond oil contains 60 international units of vitamin E, 200 percent of the daily recommended amount.
Vitamin E is an extremely powerful antioxidant, it is one of the most potent antioxidants known. When your body doesn’t have enough antioxidants to fight free radicals this is called oxidative stress.
This can be a major cause of the deterioration of your skin’s collagen layer. Collagen keeps your skin looking supple and wrinkle-free, you want to stave off oxidative stress with antioxidants. Collagen forms an even layer under the skin and acts as a good padding that keeps the skin taut, yet supple.
Fine wrinkles start to appear as we age because of thinning of the skin and unevenness in the collagen padding underneath. Thanks to the Vitamin E naturally occurring in almond oil, it keeps your skin cells healthy, protects your skin from UV radiation damage, and helps your skin to look smooth, soft, and free of fine lines.
Fatty acids help your skin retain moisture and can heal chapped and irritated skin.
Vitamin A can help reduce acne. Because Almond oil easily penetrates skin, it’s great for cleaning out the dirt and oil and accumulates in your pores. This process can prevent blackheads and acne from developing. Almond oil is a natural remedy for eczema and psoriasis.
Almond oil is packed with nutrients, it is perfect as a natural skincare oil. If you’re worried about using oil on your skin—especially if you have oily skin—there’s no need to worry. Almond oil is mostly non-comedogenic, which means it’s unlikely to clog your pores.
Some benefits of using Almond Oil on your Skin:
- Almond oil can be safely used on sensitive skin as it is less likely to cause allergic reactions
- It can lighten dark under eye circles
- It can relieve sun exposure, eczema, and rashes
- The zinc in almond oil is great for healing brittle nails
- Many hair care products strip your hair of natural oils, almond oil can help restore this protective barrier
- Almond oil can be used by those with oily, dry, and sensitive skin
- Almond oil is a mild, hypoallergenic oil that can be safely used even on baby skin
- Can relieve Eczema & Psoriasis
- Being a mild, hypoallergenic oil, it moisturizes the skin without irritating it further
- Almond oil with its rich store of zinc
- Reduce fine lines & other signs of ageing
- Relieve muscle aches & muscle fatigue
- Can control hair loss and promote long shiny hair